Wodaplug GEPON SFP module

WDS5441H-C(H)3AL GEPON OLT SFP Transceiver module, 1000BASE-PX20+

 

 

General Description

WDS5441H-C(H)3AL is a high performance transceiver module for single fiber communications using a 1490nm continuous-mode transmitter and a 1310nm burst-mode receiver. It is designed to meet CTC 3.0 and IEEE802.3ah -2004 1000BASE- PX20+ applications.

The transmitter has automatic power control (APC) function and temperature compensation circuitry to ensure stable optical power output and extinction ratio over all operating temperature range. The transmitter meets Class 1 eye safety per IEC825 and CDRH standards.

The receiver has a hermetically packaged APD-TIA (trans-impedance amplifier) pre-amplifier and a limiting amplifier with LVPECL compatible differential outputs. It features a burst-mode Loss of signal (LOS) output which is LVTTL compatible. The receiver offers bust-mode RSSI outputs, which is I2C

accessible digitized data stored in the internal flash memory.

The module provides digital diagnostic information of its operating conditions and status, including transmitting power, laser bias current, module temperature, supply voltage, and burst-mode receiving power. Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data are written and stored in the internal memory (EEPROM). The memory map is compatible with SFF-8472.

Features

  • Single fiber bi-directional data links application with 1.25Gbps upstream and 1.25Gbps downstream. z 1490nm continuous mode DFB transmitter.
  • 1310nm burst mode APD-TIA receiver. z High power 1550nm video signal rejection . z 0 to 70°C and -40 to 85°C operating case temperature. z SFP package with SC/UPC receptacle. z Single +3.3V power supply. z LVPECL interface logic level for data input and output. z LVTTL transmitter disable control
  • LVTTL transmitter laser failure alarm z LVTTL receiver Loss of Signal (LOS) indication z LVTTL RSSI Trigger control z Low EMI and excellent ESD protection z ClassⅠlaser safety standard IEC-60825 compliant z Complies with RoHS-6

Applications

  • Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Networks(GEPON) – OLT side

Standard

z Compliant with SFF MSA – 2000

z Compliant with SFF-8472 Rev.11.0

z Compliant with IEEE 802.3ah-2004

z Compliant with FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B

z Compliant with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, ClassⅠ

z Complies with China Telecom EPON equipment technology requirement V3.0

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Minim

Maxim

Unit

Note

Storage Ambient Temperature

TSTG

-40

85

°C

 

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

-10

75

°C

C-Temp

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

-40

90

°C

I-Temp

Operating Humidity

OH

5

95

%

 

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

0

4

V

 

Receiver Damaged Threshold

   

4

dBm

 

Soldering Temperature

   

260/10

°C/S

 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Minim

Typical

Maxim

Unit

Note

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

3.3V±5%

Parameter

Symbol

Minim

Typical

Maxim

Unit

Note

Operating Current

Icc

   

400

mA

 

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

 

70

°C

C-Temp

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

-40

 

85

°C

I-Temp

Operating Humidity Range

OH

5

 

85

%

 

Data Rate upstream

   

1.25

 

Gbit/s

 

Data Rate downstream

   

1.25

 

Gbit/s

 

Data Rate Drift

 

-100

 

+100

PPM

 

Transmitter Optical and Electrical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symb

Minum

Typical

Maxim

Unit

Note

Optical Center Wavelength

λC

1480

1490

1500

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

   

dB

 

Optical Spectrum Width

∆λ

   

1

nm

 

Average Launch Optical Power

Po

+2.5

 

+7

dBm

1

Power-OFF Transmitter Optical Power

Poff

   

-41

dBm

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

2

Rise/Fall Time (20%-80%)

TR/TF

   

260

ps

2,3

Optical Return and Loss Tolerance

     

15

dB

 

Transmitter Reflectance

     

-10

dB

 

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP

   

2.3

dB

4

Optical Waveform Diagram

Compliant With IEEE Std 802.3ah™ -2004 Figure 60-6

Data Input Differential Swing

Vinp-p

200

 

2400

mV

5

Input Differential Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

 

Transmitter Fault Indication Voltage-Low

VTx_F-L

   

0.4

V

 

Transmitter Fault Indication Voltage-Hight

VTx_F-H

2.4

   

V

 

Transmitter enable control Voltage – Low

Ven-L

0

 

0.8

V

 

Transmitter disable control Voltage – High

Vdis-H

2.0

 

VCC

V

 

TX Disable Negate time

Tx_on

   

1

ms

6

TX Disable Assert time

Tx_off

   

10

us

6

Note 1: Launched into 9/125um Single Mode Fiber.

Note 2: Measured with PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbit/s.

Note 3: Measured with the Bessel-Thompson filter OFF.

Note 4: Maximum sensitivity penalty due to transmitter and dispersion effect through 20km of SMF optical fiber.

Note 5: Compatible with LVPECL input, AC coupled internally.

Note 6: Transmitter enable and disable timing

Receiver Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Minum

Typical

Maxim

Unit

Notes

Operating Wavelength

λC

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Sensitivity

SEN

   

-30

dBm

1

Saturation Optical Power

SAT

-6

   

dBm

Receiver burst_mode dynamic

 

15

   

dB

2

Burst LOS Assert

LOSL-H

-45

   

dBm

3

Burst LOS De-assert Level

LOSH-L

   

-31

dBm

Burst LOS Assert time

TLOSA

   

500

ns

Figure 2

Burst LOS Deassert time

TLOSD

   

500

ns

Receiver Reflectance

     

-20

dB

@1310nm

Data Output Voltage-High

Vout_H

Vcc-1085

 

Vcc-880

mV

4

Data Output Voltage-Low

Vout_L

Vcc-1830

 

Vcc-1620

mV

LOS Voltage – Low

LOS_L

0

 

0.4

V

 

LOS Voltage – High

LOS_H

2.4

 

VCC

V

 

RSSI accuracy

 

-3

 

+3

dB

5

Note 1: Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbit/s and ER=10dB, BER =10-12.

Note 2: Input optical power level difference of adjacent burst packets.

Note 3: Low level indicates generic form of that burst packet is detected by the receiver.

Note 4: LVPECL output, DC coupled internally, guaranteed in the full range of input optical power (-6dBm

to -30dBm)

Note 5: RSSI DDM accuracy is better than +/-2dB (25℃) or +/-3dB (0℃~70℃) for input power levels between -6 to -30 dBm. Measured with 1310nm, 1.25Gbps PRBS27-1 burst-mode optical input, ER=10dB, 50%duty cycle.

Facebook

Promo akce

Novinky

  • Reached 100 000 pcs Wodaplug EOC sold milestone !!

    Jsme hrdi, že jsme tento rok dosáhli tohoto magického čísla tak brzy po uvedení této unikátní novinky na trh. Ještě více náš těší obliba u uživatelů a uspokojení potřeb poskytovatelů internetu pro jejich řešení poslední míle.

  • New version of FW for EOC master – v2.4.13b

    New FW for masters units avalible, added complete management include wifi and routing for EOC slave with wifi with better stability at maximum load. / Je dostupná aktualizovaná verze SW 2.4.13 pro Wodaplug EOC master jednotky. Image pro snadný upgrade přes WEB rozhraní naleznete v sekci download. Novinkou jsou kompletní management (včetně WiFi a routingu) pro EOC slave s WIFI a vylepšení stability při maximálním zatížení.

  • New FW for Wodaplug Slave EOC1121R4WL-R s důležitou opravou

    Nový EOC WiFi slave se dočkal nového firmware. Byla odstraněna chyba v bridge modu a optimalizována defaultní konfigurace pro širší použití. Doporučujeme před finální instalací provést upgrade a poté i rest to default. Nový firmware, postup upgrade a nový manuál naleznete v sekci DOWNLOAD.

  • Wodaplug 11n router NR22Y to get second place in magazin CHIP competition

    Jsme velmi potešeni výborným umístěním našeho nového routeru Wodasign 11n NR22Y. Produkt získal nejvyšší hodnocení za rychlost a za funkční výbavu !! Jsme tedy rádi, že naše vývojářská práce přinese uživatelům mnoho výhod a možností.

Reklama